2026 Fashion Year in Review: The Occasions, Designers and Budgets Our Users Asked For

October 5, 2026
2026 Fashion Year in Review: The Occasions, Designers and Budgets Our Users Asked For

The 2026 fashion year in review, in short: people came to a luxury AI stylist with an occasion far more often than with a trend. In the 12 months to September 26, 2026, Vêtir's AI stylist received 7,611 requests typed by 928 accounts. About one in five requests named an occasion, an event or a trip, while only 116 asked what was trending or still in style. Ranked by the number of accounts asking, everyday dressing came first, with parties and dinners one account apart behind it. Dresses were the garment named most, black and then white the colors, and Saint Laurent, Khaite and Prada the houses named most often. When someone named a budget, the most common range was $500 to $999.

This report covers the occasions and events people dressed for and when they asked, the houses they named and searched for, the garments, colors and materials, the budgets they set, the fit and weather constraints they mentioned, and what our search box showed after it began logging queries in August. Every Vêtir figure comes from our own records; the method and its limits are set out at the end, and where a number is small, we say so. Our figures close on September 26, 2026, so they include last year's holiday season but not this one.

The 2026 fashion year in review, by the numbers

Throughout, “accounts” means distinct accounts and “requests” means messages typed to the stylist. Unless a table says otherwise, both include clients, guests and the personal stylists who use Vêtir with their own clients. Where we separate the groups, “client accounts” means signed-in clients and guests together, because our data cannot tell them apart.

MeasureFigurePeriod
Requests typed to the AI stylist7,611, from 928 accountsSept. 26, 2025, to Sept. 26, 2026
Requests that named an occasion, event or trip21%Same 12 months
Requests for a complete outfit or look33%, from 482 accountsSame 12 months
Requests typed in the Vêtir iOS app97%Same 12 months
Requests and searches that named an amount111Same 12 months
Garment named mostDresses, 240 accountsSame 12 months
Color named mostBlack, 137 accountsSame 12 months
House named most in requestsSaint Laurent, 31 accountsSame 12 months
Search-box queries4,262, from 731 accountsAug. 6 to Sept. 26, 2026
House searched mostGucci, 73 accountsAug. 6 to Sept. 26, 2026

Beyond outfits and occasions, 289 requests from 107 accounts asked what goes with a piece or how to style it, 205 from 90 accounts asked for something similar, a dupe or a cheaper alternative, and 116 from 61 accounts asked what was trending or still in style. More accounts mentioned a wedding (73) than asked about trends (61).

What Vêtir clients wanted in 2026, without the stylists

Stylist accounts may be asking on a client's behalf, and they skew toward bulk requests, such as ten looks at a time. So here are the same rankings counting client accounts only, signed-in clients and guests together, which are the closer guide to what shoppers themselves wanted.

Occasion asked aboutClient accountsHouse named to the stylistClient accountsHouse searchedClient accounts
Casual and everyday149Saint Laurent20Gucci64
Dinner and date night113Prada20Saint Laurent19
Party and cocktail106Chanel16Khaite17
Work and office78Khaite15Prada16
Travel and vacation67Gucci13Chanel13
Weddings61Celine11The Row12

Taking the stylist accounts out changes the order in three places. Dinners and date nights move ahead of parties. Beach and resort, with 57 client accounts, drops from fifth to seventh, behind travel and weddings. And among the houses named, Prada draws level with Saint Laurent, while Chanel moves ahead of Khaite. The searched column covers only the seven weeks after our search box began logging on August 6.

Top occasions of 2026: everyday dressing, then parties and dinners

These are the occasions named in requests to the stylist, ranked by the number of accounts that named them. The last column counts client accounts only, the closer guide to what shoppers wanted.

OccasionAccountsRequestsClient accounts
Casual, everyday, weekend and errands170422149
Party, cocktail, birthday and night out127320106
Dinner, date night and anniversary126341113
Work, office, interviews and conferences9127578
Beach, pool and resort8424157
Travel, vacation and packing8215467
Weddings (any mention)7316261
Formal, black tie, gala and red carpet6823054
Dressing a man (husband, boyfriend, menswear)508433
Brunch, lunch, garden and tea parties417435
School, graduation and college283725
Culture: fashion week, galleries, theater, concerts, festivals254520
Holiday season: Christmas, New Year's Eve, Thanksgiving, Hanukkah215216
Ski, après-ski, snow and cold-weather trips214017
Sport and society events: US Open, Wimbledon, golf, country club163213

Two details stand out. The everyday bucket is the broadest in the table, since it covers casual days, weekends and errands; typical requests, lightly paraphrased, were a casual outfit for errands and something to wear for the school drop-off. And within weddings, 46 accounts asked what to wear as a guest, while 20 asked about the events around a wedding, such as the rehearsal dinner, the shower, the bachelorette, the welcome party or dressing as mother of the bride.

When people named a dress code, black tie came up most: 25 accounts, across 48 requests. Smart or business casual followed with 12 accounts, then coastal, garden-party or resort dressing with 8, and cocktail attire with 5. Black tie optional and semi-formal came from two accounts each, which is too few to read anything into. Two smaller groups deserve a line: 13 accounts asked about religious and family milestones such as baptisms, baby showers and bar mitzvahs, and only 4 asked for gifts, almost all of them stylist accounts asking for gift lists.

What we would take from it: dinners and parties drew almost exactly the same number of accounts, and both are usually evening occasions, so on this evidence the most useful thing to own is one evening outfit that works for both. A black dress in a fabric with some weight, such as wool-silk jersey, crepe or a fine rib knit, goes from a restaurant to a dance floor, takes a coat without creasing and changes character with the shoe. For the business version, our business dinner guide goes through the dress code.

  • Dinner: a black knit column dress, a cropped jacket, a shoulder bag and a low, pointed heel.
  • Party: the same dress with a statement earring, sheer black tights and a slingback.
  • Black tie: a floor-length black dress in crepe or velvet, a clutch and one piece of serious jewelry.

Every dress below is black and comes from one of the houses our users named; for more lengths, browse our midi dresses.

The events people named, and when they asked

Named events were a long tail. No single event was mentioned by more than nine accounts, so read this table as a list of anecdotes rather than a ranking.

Event namedAccountsRequests
Music festival912
Graduation710
New Year's Eve610
US Open512
Christmas59
Fashion week58
Thanksgiving58
Memorial Day, mostly a weekend in the Hamptons419
Cannes or Venice film festival46
Met Gala38

The calendar told a clearer story, though from small numbers: one holiday season, and tens of requests a month. In 2025, holiday requests were essentially zero until the first week of November. They rose from November 3 to 10, peaked in the weeks of November 17 and December 1, held up until Christmas week and had fallen to zero by the week of December 29, and there were none at all from January to September 2026. In other words, people started asking about holiday outfits in early November. Our holiday party outfit guide is organized by the kind of party.

Kind of requestBusiest monthRequests that month
Holiday seasonDecember 202527 (24 in November; none from January to September 2026)
Formal, black tie and galaDecember 202537 (32 in July 2026)
Dinner and date nightOctober 202556 (53 in September 2026)
Party, cocktail and birthdaySeptember 202552
Work and officeNovember 202547
Travel and vacationNovember 202523
WinterJanuary 202618
Ski, après-ski and snowJanuary 202610
SpringApril 202623
WeddingsJune 202626
SummerJune 202647
Beach and resortAugust 202646

The monthly series runs from September 1, 2025, to September 26, 2026, so the last month is partial. Ski requests clustered from December to March, and by September 2026 dinner and date-night requests (53 that month) and fall requests (20) were rising again, as they had in the fall of 2025.

The places people named were matched by place names and are therefore approximate: New York City (39 accounts), France and Monaco (32, including a few false matches on brand names such as Iro Paris), the Caribbean and Mexico (24, inflated by requests for Bermuda shorts), Italy (23), other US cities such as Las Vegas, Nashville and Nantucket (23) and Florida (20).

Most requested designers of 2026: Saint Laurent, Khaite and Prada

These are the houses named most often in requests to the stylist, with aliases merged, so YSL counts as Saint Laurent.

HouseAccountsRequestsClient accounts
Saint Laurent315820
Khaite285015
Prada284520
Chanel233516
Chloé17349
Celine173111
Alaïa162410
Gucci152613
The Row15229
Miu Miu13186
Zimmermann12175
Toteme11187
Dior10183

In the last 90 days of the window, Khaite was named by 14 accounts, more than any other house, ahead of Saint Laurent and Prada with 9 each and The Row with 7. Those are small numbers, but Khaite was also the second house in search. Our Khaite guide covers the house, its signatures and its sizing. One caution about the table: Bottega Veneta appeared in 46 requests but from only 9 accounts, because one account asked about it repeatedly.

How does that compare with the wider market? Eight of the ten houses our users named most appear in the top 20 of the Lyst Index for the second quarter of 2026, the latest edition when we closed these numbers, which Chanel led. The two that do not are Khaite and Alaïa. The measures differ: Lyst ranks brand heat from its shoppers' demand and other online signals, while our list counts the accounts that named a house to a stylist.

Search told a different story at the top. In the seven weeks after our search box began logging in August, Gucci led by a distance. It was searched by 73 accounts, 64 of them client accounts, and 68 of its 79 searches came from the web, with daily peaks of 14, 18 and 12 searches from September 10 to 12. We have not traced that spike to a cause. Khaite (42 accounts), Saint Laurent (37), Prada and Miu Miu (25 each), The Row (23), Chloé (22), Alaïa (21) and Chanel (18) followed.

Bags were the third item named most often to the stylist (99 accounts, a count that includes taps of a “swap out the bag” button), and a bag is where a house's signature is easiest to read. If you choose one bag for a year like the one in this data, with its dinners, workdays and trips, choose a medium shoulder bag in suede or grained leather in a dark neutral. It sits under the arm beneath a coat, holds a phone, keys and a wallet, and goes from a desk to a restaurant. The bags below come from eight of the ten houses named most, and most of them are exactly that; for more shapes, see our shoulder bags.

Garments and colors: dresses and black led, then tops and white

The garments and colors people named, by accounts. These counts were taken before the last suggestion-button taps were removed from the data, so they run slightly high; bag requests, for instance, include 64 taps of a “swap out the bag” button.

GarmentAccountsColorAccounts
Dresses240Black137
Tops, blouses, shirts and tees171White, ivory and cream87
Bags99Beige, camel and tan58
Jeans and denim94Green: olive, sage, emerald54
Trousers93Brown and chocolate51
Jackets91Prints: leopard, floral, stripe49
Skirts89Blue48
Blazers and suits75Red45
Heels and pumps63Gold, silver and metallic45
Knitwear62Pink31
Boots53Yellow and butter31
Belts, scarves and hats46Burgundy and wine19

Further down, flats and loafers (43 accounts), jewelry (40), coats (38), sandals and mules (35), sneakers (31), shorts (29) and gowns (28) followed, and among colors, navy (16), gray (15) and purple and lilac (12). Prints stood out in search, where they were the second color group after black (43 accounts), and animal prints appear on Tagwalk's list of fall/winter 2026 runway trends, alongside red, velvet and fur.

Tops came second among garments and white second among colors, and where the two meet is the white shirt. It is worth buying at the top of the market because the differences are in details you see up close: the height and stiffness of the collar, the density of the poplin, and whether the cuff holds its shape when you roll it.

  • The weekend uniform: a white poplin shirt, dark straight jeans and loafers.
  • The office version of the black dress: a white shirt under a black sleeveless knit dress, collar out.
  • Evening: an oversized white shirt worn open over a black slip dress, sleeves pushed up.

Materials: denim first, then silk and leather

Denim was the material named most in requests to the stylist, by 94 accounts, well ahead of silk and satin (46) and leather (37). In search, leather (43 accounts) and denim (41) led. The two columns cover different periods, 12 months for the stylist and seven weeks for search, so compare the order rather than the totals. Search labels are slightly narrower: silk rather than silk and satin, cotton rather than cotton and poplin, and sequins and velvet rather than all embellishment.

MaterialAccounts, stylist requestsAccounts, search
Denim9441
Silk and satin4635
Leather3743
Cotton and poplin3424
Lace and sheer3127
Linen26Not reported
Sequins, velvet and embellishment2127
Wool and tweed1923
Suede1927
Cashmere1210

For denim at this level, the cut and the cloth are what you pay for. Rigid, non-stretch denim holds a straight or wide leg and softens to your shape with wear; a little stretch keeps a slim leg from bagging at the knee. If you buy one pair for a year of weekends and dinners, make it dark, straight and full length, the pair that dresses up with a cashmere knit and a heel. Browse every cut in our designer jeans.

  • Dark straight jeans with a black cashmere crewneck and suede loafers.
  • Wide-leg jeans with a tucked white shirt and a shoulder bag worn short under the arm.
  • Light-wash jeans with a navy blazer and a pointed flat for a Friday at the office.

Budgets: the $500 to $999 band came first

In the 12 months, 111 requests and searches named an amount. We took the largest amount in each and grouped them into price bands.

Budget namedLast 12 monthsLast 90 days
Under $10031
$100 to $249235
$250 to $499254
$500 to $999348
$1,000 to $2,499122
$2,500 to $9,999118
$10,000 and over32
Total11130

The $500 to $999 band was the most common over the year, 34 of the 111, and the amounts clustered between $250 and $999. In the last 90 days the $2,500 to $9,999 band drew level with it (8 each), though at 30 requests that is too few to call a shift. The banding is approximate: at least one temperature (“under 25°C”) and one amount in pounds were counted as budgets. Typical requests, lightly paraphrased: a matching set in butter yellow under $500, black Gucci bags under $3,000, 12 holiday dresses “under 1,000”, and outfits in which each item costs at most $100.

A practical note if you give a stylist a number, human or AI: say whether it covers one piece or the whole outfit. At least one request in our data set a cap per item rather than per look, and the two produce very different answers.

Fit, comfort and weather

The most common constraint was comfort: 34 accounts asked for flat shoes, no heels or something they could walk in. Among other fit requests, petite came next (13 accounts), then modest or fuller coverage (11), such as skirts to the knee and sleeves to the elbow for work. Weather came up as well, heat more often than cold. Most of these groups are small, so read the ones under ten accounts as anecdotes.

Constraint namedAccountsRequests
Comfort or walking: flats, no heels3444
Hot or humid weather2026
Cold or chilly weather1421
Petite1320
A specific temperature1222
Modest or fuller coverage1121
Age stated914
Curvy or larger sizes814
Pregnancy68
Tall55
Rain36

A flat looks deliberate with a dress when the toe is pointed or almond-shaped and the vamp is cut low, which lengthens the foot; a round, high-cut flat reads casual. Loafers belong with trousers and denim, and a shearling lining or a velvet upper turns either into a winter shoe. Every pair below is flat, from the houses our users named; see all of our designer ballet flats.

What people typed into search

Our search box began logging queries on August 6, 2026. In its first seven weeks, to September 26, it logged 4,262 queries from 731 accounts, and weekly volume grew about fivefold, from 225 queries in its first full week to 1,172 in the week of September 14. About two thirds of the queries came from stylist accounts. A house alone made up 35% of queries, and a house plus a kind of product another 21%.

What the query containedQueriesAccounts
A house alone1,502381
A kind of product, no house1,013254
A house plus a kind of product908182
Other: names, styles and everything else839284
Most-searched termsAccounts
“gucci”52
“dress”42
“saint laurent”20
“khaite”19
“miu miu”15
“doen”14
“the row”11
“chanel”, “chloe”, “gucci bag” and “black dress”10 each
“prada”9

The contrast with the stylist is plain. In search, people typed a house or a kind of product; with the stylist, they described an occasion. Occasion words almost never appeared in search: beach or resort terms came from 12 accounts, travel from 7 and weddings from 5. Dresses were the kind of product searched most (137 accounts), followed by tops (79), bags (67) and jackets (60), and black (48 accounts) and prints (43) led the colors.

If you know the occasion but not the piece, that is the job our AI stylist was built for: describe the event, the dress code and your budget, and ask it for the complete look.

How we measured

Sources. Vêtir's own message log, read on September 26, 2026, without changing anything. We counted two kinds of rows in it: the requests people type to our AI stylist, and the queries typed into our search box, which began logging on August 6, 2026. Searches made on our website by logged-out visitors are not in that log. We report totals only, never names, account IDs or contact details, and the example requests quoted in this report are lightly paraphrased with personal details removed.

Periods. Stylist requests from September 26, 2025, to September 26, 2026; the month-by-month series starts on September 1, 2025. Search queries from August 6 to September 26, 2026, about seven weeks. Messages from before September 2025 were not analyzed.

What we removed. Test, quality-assurance, benchmark and warm-up accounts; rows with a blank or placeholder account, most of them a single template repeated from June to August 2026, which we excluded rather than explained; taps on the suggestion buttons in our apps, identified from the button text in our own code; one-word replies such as “yes” or a size; pasted product links; our own text sent back as a message; and 30 searches of a single test query. Of 16,314 messages from 2,143 real accounts in the 12 months, counting typed requests, button taps, searches and short replies, 7,611 were requests typed to the stylist, from 928 accounts.

How we counted. Occasions, garments, colors, materials and places were matched with keyword lists, not read one by one. We corrected the false matches we could see, such as “available” matching the ski town Vail and “sweat” inside “sweater”, but some remain. House names were matched against our designer list with aliases merged and generic words excluded. For budgets, we took the largest amount in each request or search. A few counts come from an earlier cleaning stage, before the last suggestion-button taps were removed, so they run slightly high: the share of requests naming an occasion (21%, measured on 7,869 typed requests), the share asking for a complete outfit (33%, measured on 7,933), the counts of styling, similar-item and trend requests, and the garment, color and material counts.

Who is asking. Accounts that belong to stylists registered on Vêtir count as stylist accounts. Client and guest accounts are counted together, because our data cannot tell them apart. Stylist accounts were about 15% of the accounts typing requests but about 25% of the requests, and about two thirds of search queries. They may be asking on a client's behalf and skew toward bulk requests, which is why we show client counts where the two groups differ.

Limits. Groups of fewer than about ten accounts are anecdotes, not trends, and place matches are approximate. One holiday season falls in the window, so there is no year-on-year comparison. Ninety-seven percent of typed requests came from our iOS app, so this is mostly a picture of app users, and the search box was seven weeks old when we closed the numbers.

How we chose the pieces

The shopping modules follow the data: the black dress for the garment and color named most, then bags, white shirts, denim and flat shoes from the houses our users named most often. Every piece comes from a house on our luxury list, was live when we built this page, and was checked against its product photographs for color and shape. None is pre-owned. As pieces sell out, each module refills with similar pieces from the same houses.

Frequently asked questions

What were the most requested designers of 2026?

By the number of accounts that named them to Vêtir's AI stylist in the 12 months to September 26, 2026: Saint Laurent (31 accounts), Khaite and Prada (28 each), Chanel (23), then Chloé and Celine (17 each). In the search box, which began logging in August, Gucci led with 73 accounts, followed by Khaite (42) and Saint Laurent (37).

What occasions did people ask our AI stylist about most in 2026?

Everyday and weekend dressing (170 accounts), parties (127) and dinners or date nights (126), then work (91), beach and resort (84), travel (82), weddings (73) and black tie or galas (68).

What colors did people ask for most in 2026?

Black (137 accounts), then white, ivory and cream (87), beige, camel and tan (58), green (54) and brown (51). In search, black led again, with prints second.

How much did people want to spend?

Of the 111 requests and searches that named an amount, the largest group (34) fell between $500 and $999, and the amounts clustered between $250 and $999. Three named $10,000 or more.

When do people start asking for holiday outfits?

In our data, in the first week of November 2025. Holiday requests rose from November 3 to 10, peaked in the weeks of November 17 and December 1, and had fallen to zero by the week of December 29. That is one season and small numbers, so treat it as a pattern rather than a forecast.

Is this data only from Vêtir clients?

It comes from all real accounts: clients, guests and the personal stylists who use Vêtir with their clients. Where the groups differ, we show client counts separately. The method section above sets out what we counted and what we removed.

Keep reading

Category: Trends